English (Penal Law; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
device [correct, Canada]
CONT: Duress or false or fraudulent pretence, device or contrivance.
OBS: Used to interfere with the exercise of the franchise of an elector.
French (Droit pénal; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
machination [feminine noun, Canada]; artifice [masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Contrainte ou machination, prétexte ou artifice faux ou frauduleux.