English (Measuring Instruments)
device [correct]
DEF: Any weight, weighing machine, static measure or measuring machine and includes any equipment and accessories attached to or used in conjunction with the device that have or can have an effect on the accuracy of the device. [Weights and Measures Act]
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 3.
French (Appareils de mesure)
instrument [masculine noun]
DEF: Poids, appareil de pesage, mesure matérialisée ou appareil de mesure, y compris le matériel et les accessoires solidaires rattachés à l'instrument, ou utilisés en conjonction avec lui, et ayant ou pouvant avoir un effet sur son exactitude. [Loi sur les poids et mesures]
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 3.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida)
instrumento [masculine noun]