English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
device [correct]
DEF: A picture, emblem, or armorial design on a coin often accompanied by a motto.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
emblème [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Figure symbolique généralement accompagnée d'une devise.