English (General Vocabulary)
refer [correct]; ref [correct]
OBS: refer; ref: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
référer [correct]; réf [correct]
OBS: référer; réf : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.