English (Marketing)
prospecting [correct]; canvassing [correct]; practice development [correct]; business development [correct]
CONT: The technique of prospecting involves identifying and qualifying potential customers or prospects.
French (Commercialisation)
prospection [correct, feminine noun]; prospection de clientèle [correct, feminine noun]; recherche de clients [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche de nouveaux clients pour la vente de biens ou de services.
CONT: L'activité de prospection consiste également à chercher à rendre de nouveaux services à la clientèle existante.
Spanish (Comercialización)
prospección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exploración de posibilidades futuras en diversas áreas, sobre la base de datos actuales, tendencias apreciadas, sondeos de opinión, etc.
CONT: prospección de mercados.