English (Corporate Economics)
business development [correct]; development of business [correct]
CONT: The COE plan we propose -- to conduct reseach-based (and at the same time practically oriented) education -- endeavors to create a new framework for the development of business, to pinpoint emerging strategies for inter-organizational relations, and to formulate new models for governance.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
expansion des entreprises [correct, feminine noun]; développement des entreprises [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À travers les programmes sur l'investissement, la technologie et le développement des entreprises, la CNUCED [Conférence des Nations Unies sur le Commerce et le Développement] étudie les tendances mondiales de l'investissement étranger direct [...]