English (Stock Exchange; Corporate Economics)
small cap [correct]; small-cap company [correct]
CONT: The definition of small cap can vary among brokerages, but generally it is a company with a market capitalization of between $300 million and $2 billion.
OBS: Keep in mind that classifications such as large cap or small cap are only approximations that change over time. Also, the exact definition can vary between brokerage houses.
French (Bourse; Économie de l'entreprise)
société à faible capitalisation [correct, feminine noun]; société à petite capitalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société dont la capitalisation boursière est relativement peu élevée par rapport à celle des autres sociétés cotées sur le marché.