English (Fabric Nomenclature)
cheesecloth [correct]; cheese cloth [correct]
DEF: A low-count, plain weave, sorft cotton or cotton blend cloth also know as gauze.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
toile à beurre [correct, feminine noun]; gaze [correct, feminine noun]; beurrière [correct, feminine noun]