English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
cravat
DEF: A long black ribbon tied [in a bow and attached] to the staff of a military Colour below the finial to signify mourning ...
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
cravate de deuil [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] long ruban noir [...] attaché à la hampe juste au-dessus du drapeau, en signe de deuil.
OBS: Seuls les drapeaux consacrés doivent être munis d’une cravate de deuil pour des funérailles [...]