English (Pipes and Fittings; Aircraft Systems)
flexible hose [correct]; hose [correct]
DEF: A flexible tubing used in an aircraft plumbing system to allow relative movement between hose ends.
OBS: Because of the need for flexibility in many areas of aerospace vehicle construction, it is often necessary to employ hose instead of rigid tubing for the transmission of fluids and gases under pressure. Specifications for hose to be used in aerospace vehicle systems are given in the Air Force-Navy Aeronautical Design Standard (AND)10340. This specification covers hoses for fuel, oil, hydraulic, pneumatic, and other systems. Hose and hose assemblies for aircraft plumbing systems are manufactured in four different pressure categories: low-pressure, with a maximum operating pressure of 300 psi [2068 kPa]; medium-pressure (300 to 1500 psi) [2068 to 10 342 kPa]; high pressure (1500 to 3000 psi) [10 342 to 20 685 kPa]; and extra-high-pressure (3000 to 6000 psi) [20 865 to 41 370 kPa]. It must be noted that the pressure ranges given above are general and that variations will be encountered in specific systems and installations. Hose assemblies are usually pressure-tested at a pressure at least twice the maximum operating pressure. The burst pressure is usually required to be at least four times the maximum operating pressure. Thus a good margin of safety is provided.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Circuits des aéronefs)
tuyau souple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tuyau : Canal, conduit rigide ou souple, le plus souvent cylindrique, servant au passage d'un fluide ou d'un produit pulvérulent.
OBS: tuyau souple : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Tuyau souple sous pression.