English (Security Devices; Protective Clothing; Radiation Protection)
hose [correct]
DEF: A flexible tube that facilitates passage of air, connecting two components together ...
OBS: [It is also] a component in certain RPDs [respiratory protective devices] that connects various other components such as filters, face-pieces, or blowers.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Vêtements de protection; Radioprotection)
flexible [masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau flexible qui facilite le passage de l'air et permet de raccorder deux éléments [...]
OBS: [Il s'agit aussi d'un] composant de certains [APR (appareils de protection respiratoire)] qui raccorde divers éléments comme les filtres, les pièces faciales ou les ventilateurs.