English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
hose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A flexible tube consisting of a lining, reinforcement and, usually, a cover. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: hose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conduit flexible comprenant un tube intérieur, un renforcement et, généralement un revêtement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tuyau : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Materiales plásticos; Productos elaborados (Caucho))
manguera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tubo (flexible o semirrígido) provisto en sus extremos de racores que permiten su conexión a la lanza, a la válvula o a otra manguera.