English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
eastern rough sedge [correct]; rough sedge [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
OBS: rough sedge: common name also used to refer to the species Carex muricata and Carex hirta.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
carex scabre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.