English (National Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
balance sheet [correct]
CONT: In national accounts a balance sheet is drawn up for sectors, the total economy and the rest of the world. For a sector the balance sheet shows the value of all assets - produced, non-produced and financial - and liabilities and the sector's net worth. For the total economy the balance sheet provides as balancing item what is often referred to as national wealth: the sum of non-financial assets and net financial assets with respect to the rest of the world. The balance sheet for the rest of the world, called the external assets and liabilities account, consists entirely of financial assets and liabilities.
OBS: Terminology of the System of National Accounts (SNA), 1993, United Nations.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
bilan [correct, masculine noun]; compte de patrimoine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les comptes nationaux, un compte de patrimoine est établi pour chaque secteur, pour l'économie totale et pour le reste du monde. Quand il concerne un secteur, le compte de patrimoine fournit la valeur de tous les actifs (produits, non produits et financiers) et de tous les passifs, ainsi que la valeur nette. Au niveau de l'économie totale, le solde du compte de patrimoine renseigne sur ce que l'on appelle souvent le patrimoine national ou la richesse nationale, qui correspond à la somme des actifs non financiers et des créances financières nettes vis-à-vis du reste du monde. Le compte de patrimoine du reste du monde, appelé compte des actifs et passifs extérieurs, comprend uniquement des actifs et des passifs financiers.
OBS: Terminologie de Système de comptabilité nationale (SCN), 1993, Nations Unies.