English (Translation; Language Problems)
hoax [correct]
OBS: ... Piltdown man was revealed to be a forgery, manufactured from human and animal remains. ... the perpetrators of the Piltdown hoax have finally been caught, and their reputations, once honored, are now besmirched.
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
mystification [correct, feminine noun]; plaisanterie [feminine noun]
OBS: La mâchoire, qui est celle d'un orang-outan, aurait fait l'objet d'une mystification : les dents auraient été usées artificiellement. Dawson serait lui-même l'auteur de cette fraude.
Spanish (Traducción; Problemas de idioma)
broma pesada [correct, feminine noun]; trampa [correct, feminine noun]