English (CBRNE Weapons; Risks and Threats (Security))
hoax [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In countering improvised explosive devices, an event that involves a mock device or a malicious warning intended to elicit a response.
OBS: hoax: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Armes CBRNE; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
canular [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans la lutte contre les dispositifs explosifs de circonstance, événement mettant en cause un dispositif factice ou une alerte malveillante dans le but de provoquer une réaction.
OBS: canular : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.