English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Materials Handling)
reduction gear [correct]; reducing gear; speed-reduction gear; reducing gearing; gear reducer
DEF: A gear train which lowers the output speed.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Manutention)
démultiplicateur [masculine noun]; démultiplicateur de vitesse [masculine noun]; engrenage réducteur [masculine noun]; engrenage démultiplicateur [masculine noun]; engrenage de réduction [masculine noun]; réducteur de vitesse [masculine noun]; réducteur [masculine noun]; réducteur à engrenage [masculine noun]; réducteur à engrenages [masculine noun]; réducteur de vitesse à engrenage [masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión mecánica; Manipulación de materiales)
desmultiplicador [masculine noun]