English (Locks (Canals))
chain of locks [correct]; flight of locks [correct]
DEF: A system of connected lock chambers in which the communicating gates serve in each case as tail gates for the next higher lock chamber, and as head gates for the next lower lock chamber.
CONT: Groups of locks are sometimes contracted into flights in which the bottom gate of one lock acts as the top gate of the next. ... It is ... advantageous to have a pair of flights of locks, one for up traffic and the other for down.
OBS: flight of locks: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écluses)
échelle d'écluses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Succession d'écluses où chaque porte sert à l'écluse d'aval et à l'écluse d'amont.
CONT: [...] l'on a toujours la ressource de disposer plusieurs écluses en série pour constituer une échelle d'écluses.
OBS: échelle d'écluses : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.