English (Track and Field)
judge [correct, noun]
CONT: For track events and road events finishing on the Track, the judge decides the order in which the competitors finish. For field events (jumps, throws), the judge judges, measures and records each valid trial of the competitors in all events in which the result is determined by height or distance.
French (Athlétisme)
juge [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les courses et épreuves sur route se terminant sur la piste, le juge à l'arrivée décide de l'ordre dans lequel les concurrents passent la ligne d'arrivée. Pour les concours (sauts, lancers), il mesure et inscrit chaque essai valable effectué par les concurrents dans toutes les épreuves dont le résultat est déterminé par la hauteur ou la distance.