English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Thermal Springs - Uses)
mudpot [correct]; mud pot [correct]; boiling mud pit [correct]; mud boil [correct, see observation]; mudboil [correct, see observation]; paint pot [correct, see observation]
DEF: A type of hot spring containing boiling mud, usually sulfurous and often multicolored ...
OBS: Mud pots are commonly associated with geysers and other hot springs in volcanic areas ...
OBS: When the slurry [it contains] is particularly colorful, the feature is then called a "paint pot."
OBS: mudboil; mud boil: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Thermalisme)
marmite de boue [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; marmite bouillonnante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; marmite de boue bouillonnante [correct, feminine noun]; marmite du diable [feminine noun, jargon]
DEF: Cratère empli d'une boue fine et froide que les gaz volcaniques font occasionnellement clapoter.
OBS: Un profond grondement donne l'alarme juste avant que les petites explosions de gaz ne fouettent la boue en une masse grise bouillonnante qui se répand hors du cratère.
OBS: marmite de boue; marmite bouillonnante : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.