English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
intake stroke [correct, officially approved]
OBS: intake stroke: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
course d'admission [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; levée pour l'admission [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Course, mesurée en mm, de la soupape d'admission d'un moteur.
OBS: course d'admission : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).