English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
drill sleeve [correct]; taper sleeve [correct]; reducing sleeve; reducing drill sleeve
DEF: A tapered, hollow steel shaft designed to fit the tapered shank of a cutting tool to adapt it to the drill press spindle.
DEF: Standard taper for fitting the shanks of drills, etc., to machine spindles.
French (Perçage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
douille de réduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Douille dont la partie extérieure est un cône mâle et la partie intérieure un cône femelle permettant la liaison avec la broche ou le fourreau d'une machine-outil.