English (Internet and Telematics)
chat program [correct]; chat [correct, noun]; Internet Relay Chat [correct]; IRC [correct]; IRC; IRC software [correct]; IRC programme [correct]; chat programme [correct]
DEF: Program that allows you to carry on "live" conversations with people all over the world by typing messages back and forth across the Internet.
DEF: A software program that allows many people to exchange written messages through their computers at the same time - as they might in a telephone conversation.
French (Internet et télématique)
programme IRC [correct, masculine noun]; IRC [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel de conversation en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel de bavardage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel permettant aux internautes de communiquer à plusieurs et en temps réel, au moyen du service de bavardage Internet.
CONT: Si on préfère échanger des idées sur un mode plus convivial et encore plus dynamique avec d'autres internautes, on peut se servir d'un forum de bavardage ou canal de bavardage. En effet, grâce à un logiciel de bavardage, le service de bavardage Internet permet une conversation interactive en temps réel entre internautes
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
programa de chat IRC [correct, masculine noun]; programa de IRC [correct, masculine noun]; programa para chatear [correct, masculine noun]; programa para conversar [correct, masculine noun]