English (Analytical Chemistry)
solvent extraction [correct]
DEF: Process of removing one or more constituents of a mixture by preferential solubility in a specific solvent.
CONT: Thus, chromatography is a subclass of those separation processes which are applicable to molecular mixtures and which depend upon distribution between phases. The larger class includes distillation (vapor-liquid), solvent extraction or absorption distributions (liquid-liquid), sublimation (vapor-solid), and crystallization (liquid-solid) distributions, in all of which the phases are bulk phases.
French (Chimie analytique)
extraction par solvant [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Química analítica)
extracción por solventes [feminine noun]; extracción por disolvente [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de separación de uno o más componentes de una mezcla de líquidos por contacto íntimo, con un segundo líquido casi insoluble en el primero y que disuelve las impurezas y no la sustancia que hay que purificar.