English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
antedate [correct, noun]
DEF: A date on a coin, earlier than the actual striking date.
OBS: See related term: postdate (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
antidate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Date inscrite sur une pièce de monnaie comme la vraie alors qu'elle est antérieure à la date de frappe.