English (Photography)
lacquering [correct]; varnishing
CONT: Particularly valuable or heavily retouched negatives can be given extra protection against scratches or other injury by varnishing.
French (Photographie)
laquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement consistant à appliquer une couche protectrice de vernis à la surface d'un phototype.
Spanish (Fotografía)
laqueado [masculine noun]
DEF: Película de materia transparente que se aplica sobre un impreso para proteger la impresión y hacerla más brillante.