English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
varnishing [correct, noun]
CONT: Varnishing ... a picture is the final operation in restoration.
CONT: The effectiveness of varnishing ... is, bringing about a cohesive film of resin ...
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
vernissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à étendre un vernis protecteur sur la couche picturale.
OBS: Le but du vernis final est de rester transparent, d'assurer la stabilité de la retouche, de protéger la peinture (...)