English (Surveying; Architecture)
ridge; ridge of roof
DEF: The projecting edge forming the curved line along which two intersecting vaults meet.
French (Arpentage; Architecture)
arête [feminine noun]
DEF: Angle saillant que forment deux faces quelconques d'une pierre d'une voûte.
Spanish (Agrimensura; Arquitectura)
lima tesa [correct, feminine noun]; viga cadera [correct, feminine noun]