English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
slitting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of cutting the paper by means of a slitter.
OBS: slitting: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
coupe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de couper le papier au moyen d'un dispositif de coupe.
OBS: coupe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.