English (Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
gemsawing; gem slitting; slitting
OBS: Gem-cutting: ... The rough material ... is first sawn to the required size. This operation is known as slitting and is done with a vertically-rotating metal disc ...
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
sciage de pierres précieuses [masculine noun]