English (Statistical Surveys)
headnote [correct]
DEF: A statement, appearing between the title or subtitle and the top rule, which provides information qualifying or explaining the entire contents of the table, or a significant portion of same.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
note sous-titre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énoncé, placé entre le titre ou le sous-titre et le filet supérieur, qui précise ou explique le contenu d'un tableau ou une partie du contenu.