English (Nervous System)
entrapment [correct]; chronic compression [correct]
CONT: Entrapment and compressive neuropathies. The peripheral nerves are vulnerable to chronic compression or entrapment in a variety of sites. The most frequently encountered are median nerve compression at the wrist within the carpal tunnel (carpal tunnel syndrome); median nerve compression in the upper forearm; ulnar nerve compression in the hand (cubital tunnel syndrome), wrist, or at the elbow (tardy ulnar nerve palsy); tibial nerve compression behind the medial malleolus (tarsal tunnel syndrome); and peroneal nerve compression over the lateral fibular head.
French (Système nerveux)
compression chronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Morton (Maladie de). Douleur métatarsienne engendrée par une fibrose des fibres nerveuses inter-métatarsiennes due à une compression chronique.
CONT: L'IRM [l'imagerie par résonance magnétique] est indispensable à distance en cas de myélopathie secondaire par compression chronique de la moelle.
OBS: Référence de l'exemple : Traumatismes rachidiens et médullaires. C. Manelfe, I. Berry, A. Bonafe. Hôpital Purpan - Toulouse.