English (Petroleum Deposits)
entrapment [correct]
DEF: The underground trapping of oil or gas reserves by folds, faults, domes, asphaltic seals, unconformities, and such.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
piégeage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Constitution d'un piège permettant aux hydrocarbures de s'accumuler.