English (Biochemistry; Biological Sciences)
entrapment [correct]
DEF: Immobilization technique where a gel or membrane is formed around an enzyme by polymerization or where the enzyme is retained in a preformed polymer by subsequent formation of cross-linked network.
French (Biochimie; Sciences biologiques)
piégeage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'immobilisation dans le cas où l'enzyme est retenue dans un espace délimité par une membrane ou par un champ électromagnétique.