English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
entrapment [correct]; trapping [correct]
CONT: The physical influence of organisms is to slow down water movement and so cause suspended solids to settle out (this is the trapping action ...
CONT: ... a basin-type topography allows for the entrapment of both eluvial and supergene residuum from decalcified carbonatites.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
piégeage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'influence physique des organismes consiste à ralentir le mouvement de l'eau, ce qui provoque la sédimentation des solides en suspension (c'est le piégeage [...]
CONT: [...] une topographie en forme de bassin et un réseau de drainage interne permettent le piégeage des sols résiduels supergènes et éluviaux issus de la décalcification des carbonatites.