English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
entrapment [correct]; trapping [correct]
CONT: BLOCKS is able to provide reasons for its statements in terms the student can understand. In the second half of the dialogue, for instance, when BLOCKS points out the redundancy of the student's block (his "measurement" in SOPHIE'S terminology), it can actually lead him to appreciate why his block could not provide any new information, given his current set of hypotheses. This interactive "entrapment" is typical of the Socratic style adopted for the tutor.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
piégeage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Risque de l'optimisation itérative d'aboutir à un minimum local ou à un circuit dont tous les circuits voisins accessibles par la transformation utilisée sont de longueur supérieure. L'algorithme de Metropolis permet de sortir des minima locaux.