English (Computer Programs and Programming)
closed loop [correct, United States, standardized]; infinite loop [correct, standardized]; endless loop [correct]; continuous loop
DEF: A loop whose execution can be terminated only by external intervention.
OBS: infinite loop; closed loop: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
boucle infinie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; boucle fermée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; boucle sans fin [feminine noun]
DEF: Boucle dont l'exécution ne peut être arrêtée que par une intervention extérieure.
OBS: boucle infinie; boucle fermée : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
ciclo infinito [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo cerrado [correct, masculine noun]; bucle infinito [correct, masculine noun]; bucle cerrado [correct, masculine noun]; lazo infinito [correct, masculine noun]; lazo cerrado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciclo (bucle o lazo) que, por un error al escribirse el programa, continua ejecutándose hasta cancelarse el programa mediante una intervención externa a ese mismo programa.