English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
endless loop [correct]; continuous tape loop [correct]
DEF: A length of magnetic tape whose ends are joined to create an uninterrupted strip.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
boucle [correct, feminine noun]; bande sans fin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur de bande magnétique dont les extrémités sont raccordées entre elles pour former un ruban sans fin.