English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
endless loop [correct]
CONT: A rope sling is a length of rope spliced to form an endless loop or a length of rope with an eye spliced in each end.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
œillet épissé [masculine noun]
CONT: Une élingue est un cordage qui se termine par un œillet épissé ou par deux extrémités réunies par une épissure.