English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Heart)
atrium [correct]; auricle [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: [A] heart chamber that receives blood into the heart and drives it into a ventricle ...
OBS: atrium: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.1.00.017: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cœur)
atrium [correct, masculine noun]; oreillette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cavité cardiaque [recevant le sang et] communiquant avec les ventricules.
OBS: atrium : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.1.00.017 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Corazón)
aurícula [correct, feminine noun]; atrio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: También conocidas como atrios, las aurículas en el corazón del ser humano son dos cavidades que se ubican en el sector superior del órgano, sobre los ventrículos.