English (Botany)
auricle [correct]
DEF: A small projecting lobe or appendage at the base of an organ.
CONT: Auricles are seen at the base of the leaf blade in grasses (Gramineae).
French (Botanique)
oreillette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit appendice à la base des feuilles des graminées.