English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
inlaid work [correct]; inlay [correct]; onlay [correct]
CONT: Another style of decoration is known as inlaid work in which small pieces of leather of different colors are used for ornamental purposes. Frequently floral patterns are tooled and the petals of the flower are inlaid with bright-colored leather.
OBS: Inlay refers to the insertion of different kinds and colors of leather within a larger piece, and onlay to the placement of smaller pieces on top of the large one. The term "inlay", through general usage, has come to include both inlay and onlay.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
mosaïque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décoration des plats de peau par incrustation de petits morceaux de peau de diverses couleurs parés à fond, suivant un dessin à motifs décoratifs.
CONT: L'incrustation de médailles métalliques ou de cires colorées, la mosaïque surtout, qui est l'application de cuir aminci ou l'incrustation d'un cuir épais, de couleurs différentes, sont quelques-uns des procédés employés pour enrichir l'aspect de la reliure.