English (Pricing Theory)
utility function [correct]; preference function
OBS: (...) scale which (...) [reflects] the preference relationships of the individual.
OBS: Various methods have been put forward for the measurement of the relative amounts of "utility" or satisfaction derived from different levels of expenditure, and for using such a "utility function" in evaluating alternative distributions of income among individuals.
French (Théorie des prix)
fonction d'utilité; fonction de satisfaction
OBS: (...) [les] préférences [d'un consommateur type] lui permettent de classer les différents "paniers" de biens qui lui sont offerts, de façon que chacun d'eux soit préféré ou indifférent à tous ceux qui suivent. (...) On appelle (...) fonction d'utilité ou fonction de satisfaction tout indice U qui permet de représenter cet ordre de classement (...)