English (Informatics)
utility function [correct]
DEF: Functions that are used to perform common system procedures, such as printing, moving data, reading from disk, etc.
French (Informatique)
fonction utilitaire [correct, feminine noun]; fonction du programme utilitaire [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Informática)
función de servivio [correct, feminine noun]; función utilitaría [feminine noun]
DEF: Operaciones auxiliares como, por ejemplo. búsqueda en cintas, copia de archivos (ficheros), conversión de medios y vaciados a diferentes dispositivos de la memoria dinámica.