English (Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
holding area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In helicopter operations, an area safe from enemy observation and fire, where helicopters will hold, engines running, prior to moving into action.
OBS: holding area; HA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: holding area; HA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
zone d'attente [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; HA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le domaine des opérations d'hélicoptères, [...] zone sûre, protégée de la vue et des feux de l'ennemi où les hélicoptères attendent, moteurs en marche, avant l'action.
OBS: zone d'attente; ZA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: zone d'attente; HA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.