English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour and Employment)
unemployment compensation [correct]; unemployment benefit [correct]
DEF: Insurance benefits paid by the state or federal government to individuals who are involuntarily out of work in order to provide them with necessities, such as food, clothing, and shelter.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Travail et emploi)
allocation de chômage [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité de chômage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Allocation qui était versée aux personnes sans travail avant l'institution des caisses d'assurance-chômage. Au Québec, pendant la grande dépression, on appelait cette allocation secours direct.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Trabajo y empleo)
seguro de desempleo [correct, masculine noun]; seguro de paro [correct, masculine noun, Spain]