English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Federal Administration)
employment insurance benefit [correct]; EI benefit [correct]; unemployment insurance benefit [correct]; unemployment benefit [correct]; out-of-work benefit [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: In Canada, the benefit paid to workers while out of a job.
OBS: The term "unemployment insurance" was replaced in Canada by "employment insurance" in accordance with the Employment Insurance Act assented in 1996.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Administration fédérale)
prestation d'assurance-emploi [correct, feminine noun]; prestation d'a.-e. [correct, feminine noun]; prestation d'assurance-chômage [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; prestation de chômage [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Au Canada, indemnité que reçoit le travailleur en chômage en vertu d'un régime de protection auquel lui et son employeur ont cotisé.
OBS: Le terme «assurance-chômage» a été remplacé au Canada par «assurance-emploi» en vertu de la Loi sur l'assurance-emploi sanctionnée en 1996.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Administración federal)
prestación de desempleo [correct, feminine noun]; subsidio de paro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prestación contributiva de la cual se puede beneficiar una persona en situación legal de desempleo y que cumple determinados requisitos establecidos legalmente.