English (Peace-Keeping Operations; International Relations)
interposition [correct]
DEF: The physical act of placing a buffer force between two opposing armed forces in order to prevent an outbreak or renewal of fighting between those forces.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Relations internationales)
interposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte physique qui consiste à placer une force tampon entre les deux forces armées antagonistes en vue de prévenir le déclenchement ou la reprise des combats.