English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
free time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time allowed the shipper to load and the consignee to unload freight cars before demurrage or detention charges begin to accrue.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
délai de séjour [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; délai franc de séjour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Délai accordé à l'expéditeur ou au destinataire pour charger ou décharger, selon le cas, les wagons mis à sa disposition. Tout dépassement de ce délai entraîne des redevances de stationnement ordinaires ("démurrage") ou spéciales ("détention").
OBS: «Délai de séjour» : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.