English (Regulations (Water Transport); Cargo (Water Transport))
free time
DEF: The period between the time a ship is ready to load or discharge, having given notice of readiness, and the time laytime commences in accordance with the charter-party, during which the charterer or receiver is not obliged to load or discharge.
OBS: It is important to make a provision in the charter-party for the effect on laytime should the charterer or receiver elect to load or discharge during this period.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
franchise [feminine noun]; temps hors planches [masculine noun]