English (Inventory and Material Management; Transport of Goods)
free time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The period allowed to load or unload transportation equipment before demurrage or storage charges begin to accrue.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Transport de marchandises)
délai de séjour [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Délai accordé pour charger ou décharger l'équipement de transport avant la comptabilisation des frais de surestarie, de chômage ou d'entreposage.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.