English (Orthopedic Surgery)
disk removal [correct]; diskectomy [correct]; discectomy [correct]
CONT: Disk removal is one of the most common types of back surgery. Diskectomy (also called discectomy) is the removal of an intervertebral disk, the flexible plate that connects any two adjacent vertebrae in the spine.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
discectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation d'un disque intervertébral.