English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
point throw [correct, officially approved]; throw of switch [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (switch) (the movement of the switch point at the first switch rod).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
course d'aiguille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (aiguillage) (la valeur du déplacement de l'aiguille au droit de la première tringle d'accouplement).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.