English (Epidermis and Dermis)
bleb [correct]
DEF: A small elevation of the epidermis.
CONT: The scabies mite (Sarcoptes scabiei) ... burrows are slightly raised, curved, or tortuous gray lines, 5 to 15 mm long, and at the end of each is a female, a minute pearly bleb.
French (Épiderme et derme)
boursouflure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; boursoufflure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Distension, gonflement par places du tissu cellulaire.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «boursoufflure».
OBS: boursoufflure : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).