English (Rules of Court)
attend the hearing [correct]; appear at a hearing [correct]
CONT: Where a party has failed to appear at a hearing, that party need not be served with notice of an adjournment of the hearing.
French (Règles de procédure)
comparaître à l'audience [correct]