English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood; Farm Tractors)
crawler tractor; tracked crawler; caterpillar crawler; full track
DEF: a vehicle moved by a pair of endless articulated belts, i.e. tracks (driven by sprocket wheels) which steer it by their differential speed.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois; Tracteurs agricoles)
tracteur à chenilles [masculine noun]; tracteur sur chenilles [masculine noun]; chenillard [masculine noun]
CONT: le tracteur à chenilles est destiné à circuler sur de très mauvais terrains (...) Le tracteur à chenilles peut (...) rendre de (...) grands services pour le travail du sol forestier, le débardage, l'ouverture des chemins.