English (Bones and Joints)
trapezium [correct]; trapezium bone [correct]; greater multangular bone [correct]; greater multangular [correct]; multangulum majus [correct]; os multangulum majus [correct]; os trapezium [Latin]
DEF: The most radial bone in the distal row of the carpus, at the base of the thumb.
French (Os et articulations)
trapèze [correct, masculine noun]; os trapèze [correct, masculine noun]; grand multi-angulaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; os trapezium [Latin]
DEF: Os externe de la deuxième rangée du carpe.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : grand multi-angulaire.