English (Animal Anatomy)
hock [correct, noun]
DEF: The joint bending backward in the hind leg of a horse, ox, etc. corresponding to the human ankle.
French (Anatomie animale)
jarret [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le jarret correspond, lui, au talon d'Achille chez l'homme. Le jarret (et son articulation) est un organe capital, à forts ligaments, agissant comme un ressort, et siège de la flexion et de l'extension [...]