English (Meteorology)
dissipation [correct]
DEF: Decay of atmospheric kinetic energy due to its transfer from larger to smaller scales of motion, and ultimately to molecular motions.
CONT: The surface winds are important in the climate system because of there key role in evaporation, driving ocean currents, dissipation of atmospheric kinetic energy, and generation of quasi-stationary planetary waves.
French (Météorologie)
dissipation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dégradation de l'énergie cinétique de l'atmosphère par passage à des mouvements à plus petite échelle, et finalement à des mouvements moléculaires.
Spanish (Meteorología)
disipación [feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución de la energía cinética atmosférica debida a su transferencia de escalas de movimiento más grandes a otras más pequeñas y, finalmente, a movimientos moleculares.