English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools; Plans and Specifications (Construction))
detail drawing [correct, see observation, standardized]; detail [correct, see observation]; working drawing [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A drawing accompanying a working drawing, which describes in detail a complex element of the project so as to provide for greater clarity and precision.
OBS: Detail drawing [or detail] is usually drawn to a larger scale than working drawings, but there is no clear demarcation between the two types of drawing.
OBS: detail drawing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments; Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
dessin de détail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation graphique illustrant un élément d'un ensemble complexe, présentée sur un dessin distinct ou dans un encadré sur le dessin d'exécution et réalisée à grande échelle aux fins de clarté et de précision.
CONT: [Les] dessins de détails [...] complètent les dessins d'ensemble et précisent les points qui ne peuvent être représentés sur les dessins d'ensemble. Exemple : mouluration, calepin d'appareil, détails divers.
OBS: dessin de détail : terme normalisé par l'ISO.