English (Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Public Property; Security; Emergency Management)
lifeline [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of public infrastructure and systems that provides critical services for the survival of a community following an incident and for conducting response and recovery operations.
OBS: Examples of lifelines include water, energy, sanitation, communications and transportation.
OBS: lifeline: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: lifeline: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Propriétés publiques; Sécurité; Gestion des urgences)
réseau vital [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'infrastructures et de systèmes publics qui fournit les services indispensables pour la survie d'une collectivité après un incident et pour la conduite des opérations d'intervention et de rétablissement.
OBS: Les réseaux vitaux comprennent l'eau, l'énergie, l'assainissement, les communications et les transports.
OBS: réseau vital : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: réseau vital : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Servicios públicos (Ingeniería civil); Propiedad pública; Seguridad; Gestión de emergencias)
red de servicios esenciales [correct, feminine noun]; red de servicios públicos esenciales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los servicios meteorológicos e hidrológicos son parte de la red de servicios esenciales que apoyan a las autoridades gubernamentales durante la pandemia.
OBS: red de servicios esenciales; red de servicios públicos esenciales: designaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.