English (Shipbuilding)
lifeline [correct]
DEF: Line rigged on weather deck in heavy seas, for safety of personnel.
French (Constructions navales)
filière de mauvais temps [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Filin de sécurité fixé sur le pont supérieur durant les tempêtes pour subvenir à la sécurité de l'équipage.