English (Astronautics)
lifeline
OBS: Leonov drifted in space (...) for about 10 minutes. He moved by pulling on his 16-foot --, which was connected to the spacecraft.
French (Astronautique)
cordon ombilical [masculine noun]
OBS: Edward White nage dans le cosmos mais demeure rattaché au vaisseau-mère grâce à un cordon ombilical.