English (Underwater Diving (Sports); Diving (Naval Forces))
hookah [correct, officially approved]; surface air supply [correct]; surface demand [correct]; lifeline [correct]
OBS: hookah: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Plongée (Forces navales))
narghilé [correct, masculine noun]; narguilé [correct, masculine noun]; houka [masculine noun, less frequent, officially approved]
DEF: Tuyau souple qui fournit au plongeur, par le détendeur, de l'air comprimé ou du mélange respiratoire, à partir de la surface ou d'un engin immergé.
OBS: houka : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Buceo (Deportes); Buceo (Fuerzas navales))
narguile [masculine noun]