English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Safety (Water Transport); Protection of Life)
lifeline [correct, standardized]; safety line [correct]; safety rope [correct]
DEF: A line or rope intended to be instrumental in saving life, such as a line strongly secured along a vessel to which sailors may hook their safety harnesses, a rope attached to a lifebuoy, or one used by firefighters.
OBS: lifeline: term standardized by Canadian National.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Sécurité (Transport par eau); Sécurité des personnes)
cordage de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; câble de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; cordon de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cordage de sécurité : terme normalisé par le Canadian National.