English (Ship and Boat Parts; Safety (Water Transport); Protection of Life)
lifeline [correct]; life line [correct]
DEF: Any of various lines running above the decks, spars, etc., of a vessel to give seamen something to grasp when there is danger of falling or being washed away.
OBS: Rigged along weather deck in heavy seas for safety of personnel.
French (Parties des bateaux; Sécurité (Transport par eau); Sécurité des personnes)
sauvegarde [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne de sauvetage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; filin de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Garde-corps en cordages, empêchant que l'on ne tombe à la mer.
OBS: ligne de sauvetage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: ligne de sécurité : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.