English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
japan [correct, noun]; japan black [correct, noun]
DEF: A hard dark coating containing asphalt and a drier that is used esp. on metal and fixed by heating. Called also japan black.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
laque à l'asphalte [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Les produits [...] sont désignés soit par leur couleur [...], soit par le produit colorant qui leur a donné naissance : laque carminée, laque d'alizarine, laque à l'éosine, etc.