English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
japan [correct, verb]
DEF: To cover with or as if with a coat of japan.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
laquer à l'asphalte