English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Mortising (Machine-Tooling))
slotting machine [correct]; slotter [correct]; vertical shaper [correct]
DEF: A vertically reciprocating planing machine, used for making mortises and for shaping the sides of openings.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Mortaisage (Usinage))
mortaiseuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à mortaiser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine-outil dont le mouvement de coupe rectiligne alternatif est situé dans un plan vertical.