English (Visual Disorders)
water test [correct]
DEF: A provocative test for doubtful cases of glaucauma. The ocular tension is taken before and after drinking a liter of water. The test is suggestive of glaucauma if the rise of tension is more than 1.2 kPa (9mmHg) within one hour.
French (Troubles de la vision)
épreuve de la surcharge hydrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Test de provocation servant au diagnostic du glaucome. Il consiste à mesurer le tonus oculaire avant et après l'ingestion d'une quantité importante et déterminée d'eau.