English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Shallow Foundations)
contact pressure [correct]; contact pressure under foundations [correct]; gross soil pressure [correct]; gross allowable contact pressure [correct]
DEF: [The] Pressure acting at, and perpendicular to the contact area between a footing and the soil, produced by the weight of the footing and all forces acting on it.
French (Mécanique des sols; Fondations normales)
pression de contact [correct]
DEF: Pression qui s'exerce à la surface de contact entre une fondation superficielle et le sol qui la supporte.