English (Social Psychology; Sociology (General))
anomie [correct]; anomia [correct]; anomy [correct]
DEF: Feeling of isolation or disconnectedness from social norms; cultural alienation.
OBS: Caution: In psychology, the term "anomia" can have 2 distinct meanings: 1) alienation 2) difficulty in remembering names. For the purpose of clarity, it is then recommended to reserve the spelling "anomie" (or anomy) for the first meaning and "anomia" for the second meaning.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie (Généralités))
anomie sociale [correct, feminine noun]; anomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] dysharmonie de la société qui trouble les structures normatives intériorisées par les membres de la communauté, rompt le consensus et se traduit chez les individus par un sentiment d'angoisse pouvant conduire au suicide ou à la déviance.
OBS: [Terme qui caractérise] un état de désarroi de l'individu dans la société moderne, provoquant irritation et dégoût.
Spanish (Psicología social; Sociología (Generalidades))
anomia [correct, feminine noun]; anomia social [correct, feminine noun]