English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Solar Energy)
effective capacity [correct]
DEF: The maximum load which a [energy] system is capable of carrying under existing service conditions.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Énergie solaire)
capacité utile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge maximale que peut supporter un système produisant de l'énergie dans des conditions normales d'utilisation.