English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport))
working pressure [correct, officially approved]; operating pressure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Normal operating pressure of a braking system.
OBS: working pressure; operating pressure: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage)
pression de service [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pression de marche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pression de fonctionnement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pression normale de fonctionnement d'un système de freinage.
OBS: pression de service; pression de marche; pression de fonctionnement : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por camión)
presión de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presión normal de funcionamiento de un sistema de freno.