English (Papermaking Machines)
screw chip feeder [correct]; screw feeder
DEF: A chip-feeding mechanism used to feed chips into continuous-type digesters under pressure. This is accomplished by the formation of a plug of chips compacted with a screw-type impeller.
French (Machines à papier)
distributeur de copeaux à vis [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif d'alimentation à vis [masculine noun]; alimentateur à vis [masculine noun]
DEF: Type de distributeur composé essentiellement d'une ou de plusieurs vis sans fin.